Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is getting an update effective from May 24, 2018.
This update  address the new requirements under the European Union (EU) data protection law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which goes into effect on May 25, 2018.

1.        Introduction

1.1     Pselis Ltd. (“Pselis,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) operates pselis.com website (the“Site”) and a number of services “Services” and  mobile applications: CloudCal and CloudTasks (the “Apps”).  
1.2     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and Apps users; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.3     When we use the phrase “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean your contact information (e.g., your name, email address and often your device’s make and model) and any other non-public information that is associated with your contact information.
When we use the phrase “Anonymous Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons.
1.4     When we use the phrase “Third Party Services” in this Privacy Policy, we mean services our Apps use to provide you extra features.
You must give a voluntary and explicit permission to the Apps for these services to work.
In the specific these Third Party Services are:

         As we use the services provided by Third Party Services for some functions of the Apps, the Privacy Policy of all Third Party Services  is incorporated herein.

2.        Our Privacy Policy in a Nutshell

2.1     When you download our Apps from the Google Play store Google doesn’t share with us any personal information regarding you, hence we don’t know anything about you.

2.2     Personal information, you voluntary provide when you contact us, may be stored by us for support purposes only and solely for the time needed. 

2.3     Our Apps may integrate features provided by third parties, e.g. location based services for Google Maps/Waze, Evernotes, Meetup, Trello, calling an Uber car for an appointment, etc.etc.. 
These features in order to work will need an explicit permission by you.  For certain services to work  you'll will have to login using your credentials.

2.4     Our Apps may request permission to access your Contacts stored in your device. We request this to upload useful info in your events for your convenience only. If you grant access to your Contacts our Apps won’t share this data with us or other services or people.

2.5     You have the right to request that we cancel any personal data you may have voluntary provided us at any time and we’ll be happy to oblige.
Of course, we won’t be able to reach out to you to provide any support once we have cancelled your contact details.

3.        Collecting personal information from CloudCal and CloudTasks app

3.1     Android App Store

Our Apps are downloadable from the Google Play  Store, the only official download channel for Android. We have no influence on which personal data Google will store or to what purpose personal data will be retained.
Google doesn’t share any personal data of the users downloading our Apps from the Google Play store with us.
We recommend that you read Google’s Play Store privacy policy available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

3.2          Data We Collect, Process And Use

3.2.1   CloudCal is a Graphic User Interface (“GUI”) to the local Calendar Storage system app used by Android for storing calendar events and contacts’ birthdays.
CloudCal reads information about your schedule from your local calendar on your mobile device but it doesn’t collect and store any of your personal information.

3.2.2   If you use cloud calendars, e.g. Google, Outlook, to sync your calendar, the sync is not done by CloudCal but is a service provided by the operating system of your device.
We recommend you read the privacy policies of your cloud provider.

3.2.3   CloudTasks uses Google Tasks as a repository to save any task you create from within the app and it includes its own synchronisation toward the Google’s server.

3.2.4   We may send information back to your local calendar on your mobile device and to Third Party Services (see 1.4 of this Privacy Policy) but only if you have voluntarily  authorised CloudCal to work these Third Party Services.

3.2.5 CloudCal and CloudTasks don’t collect data from your device and won’t share it to Pselis Limited.

3.3     Information you give us and how we use them

3.3.1 When you communicate with us through email, we may collect and store any information that is contained in your communications with us, in the specific our conversation exchange, your email, name, make and model of your model device and Android version. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the help we can give you.

3.4     Information we get from your use of our Apps

Our Apps use Fabric, a Google platform which provides us anonymous usage data to help us improve our apps, to understand how are apps are being used and to find where problems may occur.  Their Privacy Policy is included here in: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Fabric  collects:

  •  device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network),
  • your activity while using their services,
  • your location with various degrees of accuracy by: GPS, IP address, the device’s sensor data or things near your device such as Wi-Fi access points
  • Any crashes occurred in the apps while being used. 

You're free to disable at any time the collection of data from Fabric in the app's Settings/Privacy.

3.5        Duration Of Storage Of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose of providing you support in the use of our apps.
In general we won’t retain any personal data for longer than a year, unless a longer retention period is required. Your Personal Information may not be encrypted while stored or archived by us.

3.6     Your Rights

3.6.1   You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being held and processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to request access to your personal data.

3.6.2    You have the right to request and obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay and we have the obligation to erase all your personal data without undue delay.

4      Collecting personal information from Pselis.com website

Our website is built on Squarespace's platform which provides us with Squarespace Analytics, which provides information about traffic sources, and unique visitors.

4.1     Data Squarespace Collects, Process and Uses

Squarespace collect various personal information regarding you or your device.

This includes the following:

IP addresses, preferences, web pages you visited prior to coming to our or our Users’ sites, information about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), information about how you interact with the Services and our Users’ sites (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors), your geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths

The information collected are always returned anonymised to us via Squarespace analytics

For further information please refer to Fabric’s Privacy Policy: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ and
https://www.squarespace.com/dpa

4.2     Information you give us and how we use them

4.2.1   When you communicate with us through email, we may collect and store any information that is contained in your communications with us, in the specific our conversation exchange, your email, name, make and model of your model device and Android version. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the help we can give you.

4.3     Information we get from your navigation of our website

4.3.1   We use Squarespace analytics which may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)     information about your visits to and use of our website (including your geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

 (b)    information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us through our email: support@pselis.com or send through our website;

4.4     Duration Of Storage Of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose of providing you support in the use of our apps.
In general we won’t retain any personal data for longer than a year, unless a longer retention period is required. Your Personal Information may not be encrypted while stored or archived by us.

4.5     Your Rights

4.5.1   You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being held and processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to request access to your personal data.

4.5.2    You have the right to request and obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay and we have the obligation to erase all your personal data without undue delay.

5.        Our Relationship with Third Party Services

5.1     We offer you interfaces that allow you to connect with third party services such as Google calendar, Exchange, Google Tasks and social networking services such as Facebook (collectively, “Third Party Services”) through our Apps. We will work with the Third Party Services application protocol interface (better known as their developer API) in a way that allows you to authorize us to access your account on that Third Party Service on your behalf. In order to provide this authorization, except as set forth below, you will not provide us with your user name or password to the Third Party Service, but you will need to log-in to that Third Party Service directly through our Apps. Once authorized by you, the Third Party Service will provide us a token that allows it to recognize us when we ask, on your behalf, for access to your account information or to post information. You will be able to revoke our access to any Third Party Service at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS, though such revocation may limit the Services we are able to provide you.

Notwithstanding the above, certain Third Party Services like Apple Calendar do not offer a developer API and we must obtain your login information to enable a connection to such Third Party Service. In such event: (i) we will use that information only to login to the Third Party Service on your behalf for the purpose of providing you content from such Third Party Service and (ii) you must use the settings in your account on the Sites or the App to revoke our access to such Third Party Service. We are currently not offering the capability of connecting Apple Calendar.

5.2   We may in the future connect our Apps with Third Party Apps in order to enhance our features offering as we will not own, operate or control those applications and/or websites you should always review the policies of third party applications and websites to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they use information you share with them.

5.3    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

5.4    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

6.      Data protection registration

6.1    We are exempt as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

7.      Our details

7.1    This website is owned and operated by Pselis Ltd.

7.2    We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09508253, and our registered office is at 18 Longhorn Drive Whitehouse Milton Keynes UK

7.3    If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy you may contact us by email to support@pselis.com.

This policy was last revised: June, 2nd 2018.