Privacy policy

1.        Introduction

1.1 CloudCal Ltd. ("CloudCal", "we", "us" or "our") operates CloudCal.net website (the "Site") and a number of services ("Services") and the mobile applications CloudCal and CloudTasks (the "Apps").

1.2     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and Apps users; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.3 When we use the term "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean your contact information (e.g. your name, address, email address) and any other non-public information that is associated with your contact information. When we use the phrase "Anonymus Information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is not associated with or linked to your personal Information. Anonymus Information does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons.  

2.        Collecting personal information

2.1    The Personal Information we gather enables us to provide the Services to you and helps us learn more about the use of the Sites and/or Services. We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily.

2.2     We use Squarespace analytics which may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)     information about your visits to and use of our website (including your geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)     information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering with our website, including your name and email address;

(c)     information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)     information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us through our email: support@cloudcal.net or send through our website (including [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(i)      any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

2.3    When you download the App, through Google Analytics, we may collect your device type, your wireless carrier, and your individual device ID. We never associate this with your Personal Information. To use our Services and Apps, you will not be required to register with us. Our App pulls information about your schedule from your Google/Exchange calendar and/or Google Tasks on your mobile device and we use that information to provide you certain functionality as part of the Apps. As this information is associated with you, we consider it to be Personal Information. We may also send information back to your Google/Exchange calendar and/or Google Tasks and address book on your mobile device.3As you use the Apps, we will collect location-based information from you through your mobile or other location-aware device.

2.4     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.        Using personal information

3.1     Personal information submitted to us through our website or Apps will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2     We may use your personal information to:

(a)     supply to you services offered through our website;

(b)     send you non-marketing commercial communications;]

(c)     send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(d)     send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(e)     send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(f)      provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(g)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(h)     keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

3.3     We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

 

4.        Disclosing personal information

4.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy; or

4.2     We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (“Subsidiaries”), our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy; or

4.3     To a company that merges with us, acquires us, or purchases our assets (including in bankruptcy), in which case such company may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy; or

4.3     We may disclose your personal information (and you authorise us to):

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)     to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.        International data transfers

5.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2     Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America.

5.3     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6.        Retaining personal information

6.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7.        Security of personal information

7.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2     We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.        Amendments

8.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through our website.

9.        Your rights

9.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)     the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2     We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3     You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4     In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.      Our Relationship with Third Party Services

10.1     we offer you interfaces that allow you to connect with third party services such as Google Calendar, Microsoft Exchange, Google Tasks and social networking services such as Facebook (collectively, “Third Party Services”) through our Sites and Apps. We will work with the Third Party Services application protocol interface (better known as their developer API) in a way that allows you to authorize us to access your account on that Third Party Service on your behalf. In order to provide this authorization, except as set forth below, you will not provide us with your user name or password to the Third Party Service, but you will need to log-in to that Third Party Service directly through our Apps. Once authorized by you, the Third Party Service will provide us a token that allows it to recognize us when we ask, on your behalf, for access to your account information or to post information. You will be able to revoke our access to any Third Party Service at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS, though such revocation may limit the Services we are able to provide you.

Notwithstanding the above, certain Third Party Services, like Apple Calendar, do not offer a developer API and we must obtain your login information to enable a connection to such Third Party Service. In such event: (i) we will use that information only to login to the Third Party Service on your behalf for the purpose of providing you content from such Third Party Service and (ii) you must use the settings in your account on the Sites or the App to revoke our access to such Third Party Service. We are currently not offering the capability of connecting Apple Calendar.   

10.3   Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.4   We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11.      Data protection registration

11.1   We are exempt as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

12.      Our details

12.1   This website is owned and operated by CloudCal Ltd.

12.2   We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09508253, and our registered office is at Level 207 Regent Street London W1B3HH

12.3   Our principal place of business is at Level 207 Regent Street London W1B3HH.

12.4   You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to support@cloudcal.net.

 

This policy was last revised: July, 21st 2015.